Septembris
Extraordinary Form | Ordinary Form
I
G
Feria

Commemoration of St. Giles
(Ab)

Evangelium
Mt 19:27-29

Epistola
Eccli 45:1-6

 
Class IV
II
W

St. Stephen
(K, C)

Evangelium
Lc 19:12-26

Epistola
Eccli 31:8-11

 
Class III
III
W

St. Pius X
(P, C)

Evangelium
Jn 21:15-17

Epistola
1 Thess 2:2-8

 
Class III
IV
G
Feria
 
Class IV
V
G

Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost

St. Lawrence Justinian
(B, C)

Evangelium
Lc 7:11-16

Epistola
Gal 5:25-26
Gal 6:1-10

Class II
VI
G
Feria
 
Class IV
VII
G
Feria
 
Class IV
VIII
W

Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Evangelium
Mt 1:1-16

Epistola
Prov 8:22-35

 
Class II
IX
G
Feria

Commemoration of St. Gorgonius

Evangelium
Mt 10:26-32

Epistola
2 Tim 2:8-10
2 Tim 3:10-12

 
Class IV
X
W

St. Nicholas of Tolentino
(C)

Evangelium
Lc 12:32-34

Epistola
1 Cor 4:9-14

 
Class III
XI
G
Feria

Commemoration of Ss. Protus and Hyacinth
(M)

Evangelium
Lc 12:1-8

Epistola
Heb 10:32-38

 
Class IV
XII
G

Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost

The Most Holy Name of Mary

Evangelium
Lc 14:1-11

Epistola
Eph 3:13-21

Class II
XIII
G
Feria
 
Class IV
XIV
R

Exaltation of the Holy Cross

Evangelium
Jn 12:31-36

Epistola
Phil 2:5-11

 
Class II
XV
W

Seven Sorrows of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Evangelium
Jn 19:25-27

Epistola
Judith 13:22,23-25

 
Class II
XVI
R

St. Cornelius
(P, M)
St. Cyprian
(B, M)

Evangelium
Lc 21:9-19

Epistola
Sap 3:1-8

 
Class III
XVII
G
Feria

Commemoration of the Stigmata of St. Francis
(C)

Evangelium
Mt 16:24-27

Epistola
Gal 6:14-18

 
Class IV
XVIII
W

St. Joseph of Cupertino
(C)

Evangelium
Mt 22:1-14

Epistola
1 Cor 13:1-8

 
Class III
XIX
G

Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost

St. Januarius
(C)

Evangelium
Mt 22:34-46

Epistola
Eph 4:1-6

Class II
XX
G
Feria

Commemoration of St. Eustace and Companions
(M)

Evangelium
Lc 6:17-23

Epistola
Sap 5:16-20

 
Class IV
XXI
R

St. Matthew
(Ap, Ev)

Evangelium
Mt 9:9-13

Epistola
Ezech 1:10-14

 
Class II
XXII
V
Feria

Ember Wednesday

St. Thomas of Villanova
(B, C)

Evangelium
Mc 9:16-28

Epistola
Neh 8:1-10

 
Class II
XXIII
R

St. Linus
(P, M)

Evangelium
Mt 16:13-19

Epistola
1 Petr 5:1-4,10-11

 
Class III
XXIV
V
Feria

Ember Friday

Commemoration of Our Lady of Ransom

Evangelium
Lc 7:36-50

Epistola
Osee 14:2-10

 
Class II
XXV
V
Feria

Ember Saturday

Evangelium
Lc 13:6-17

Epistola
Heb 9:2-12

 
Class II
XXVI
G

Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost

Commemoration of St. Cyprian (M)
St. Justina(V, M)

Evangelium
Mt 9:1-8

Epistola
1 Cor 1:4-8

Class II
XXVII
R

Ss. Cosmas and Damian
(M)

Evangelium
Lc 6:17-23

Epistola
Sap 5:16-20

 
Class III
XXVIII
R

St. Wenceslaus Duke
(M)

Evangelium
Mt 10:34-42

Epistola
Sap 10:10-14

 
Class III
XXIX
W

Dedication of St. Michael Archangel

Evangelium
Mt 18:1-10

Epistola
Apoc 1:1-5

 
Class I
XXX
W

St. Jerome
(C, D)

Evangelium
Mt 5:13-19

Epistola
2 Tim 4:1-8

 
Class III
Septembris
Extraordinary Form | Ordinary Form
Dominica Feria Secunda Feria Tertia Feria Quarta Feria Quinta Feria Sexta Sabbatum
I
G
Feria

Commemoration of St. Giles
(Ab)

Evangelium
Mt 19:27-29

Epistola
Eccli 45:1-6

 
Class IV
II
W

St. Stephen
(K, C)

Evangelium
Lc 19:12-26

Epistola
Eccli 31:8-11

 
Class III
III
W

St. Pius X
(P, C)

Evangelium
Jn 21:15-17

Epistola
1 Thess 2:2-8

 
Class III
IV
G
Feria
 
Class IV
V
G

Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost

St. Lawrence Justinian
(B, C)

Evangelium
Lc 7:11-16

Epistola
Gal 5:25-26
Gal 6:1-10

Class II
VI
G
Feria
 
Class IV
VII
G
Feria
 
Class IV
VIII
W

Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Evangelium
Mt 1:1-16

Epistola
Prov 8:22-35

 
Class II
IX
G
Feria

Commemoration of St. Gorgonius

Evangelium
Mt 10:26-32

Epistola
2 Tim 2:8-10
2 Tim 3:10-12

 
Class IV
X
W

St. Nicholas of Tolentino
(C)

Evangelium
Lc 12:32-34

Epistola
1 Cor 4:9-14

 
Class III
XI
G
Feria

Commemoration of Ss. Protus and Hyacinth
(M)

Evangelium
Lc 12:1-8

Epistola
Heb 10:32-38

 
Class IV
XII
G

Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost

The Most Holy Name of Mary

Evangelium
Lc 14:1-11

Epistola
Eph 3:13-21

Class II
XIII
G
Feria
 
Class IV
XIV
R

Exaltation of the Holy Cross

Evangelium
Jn 12:31-36

Epistola
Phil 2:5-11

 
Class II
XV
W

Seven Sorrows of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Evangelium
Jn 19:25-27

Epistola
Judith 13:22,23-25

 
Class II
XVI
R

St. Cornelius
(P, M)
St. Cyprian
(B, M)

Evangelium
Lc 21:9-19

Epistola
Sap 3:1-8

 
Class III
XVII
G
Feria

Commemoration of the Stigmata of St. Francis
(C)

Evangelium
Mt 16:24-27

Epistola
Gal 6:14-18

 
Class IV
XVIII
W

St. Joseph of Cupertino
(C)

Evangelium
Mt 22:1-14

Epistola
1 Cor 13:1-8

 
Class III
XIX
G

Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost

St. Januarius
(C)

Evangelium
Mt 22:34-46

Epistola
Eph 4:1-6

Class II
XX
G
Feria

Commemoration of St. Eustace and Companions
(M)

Evangelium
Lc 6:17-23

Epistola
Sap 5:16-20

 
Class IV
XXI
R

St. Matthew
(Ap, Ev)

Evangelium
Mt 9:9-13

Epistola
Ezech 1:10-14

 
Class II
XXII
V
Feria

Ember Wednesday

St. Thomas of Villanova
(B, C)

Evangelium
Mc 9:16-28

Epistola
Neh 8:1-10

 
Class II
XXIII
R

St. Linus
(P, M)

Evangelium
Mt 16:13-19

Epistola
1 Petr 5:1-4,10-11

 
Class III
XXIV
V
Feria

Ember Friday

Commemoration of Our Lady of Ransom

Evangelium
Lc 7:36-50

Epistola
Osee 14:2-10

 
Class II
XXV
V
Feria

Ember Saturday

Evangelium
Lc 13:6-17

Epistola
Heb 9:2-12

 
Class II
XXVI
G

Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost

Commemoration of St. Cyprian (M)
St. Justina(V, M)

Evangelium
Mt 9:1-8

Epistola
1 Cor 1:4-8

Class II
XXVII
R

Ss. Cosmas and Damian
(M)

Evangelium
Lc 6:17-23

Epistola
Sap 5:16-20

 
Class III
XXVIII
R

St. Wenceslaus Duke
(M)

Evangelium
Mt 10:34-42

Epistola
Sap 10:10-14

 
Class III
XXIX
W

Dedication of St. Michael Archangel

Evangelium
Mt 18:1-10

Epistola
Apoc 1:1-5

 
Class I
XXX
W

St. Jerome
(C, D)

Evangelium
Mt 5:13-19

Epistola
2 Tim 4:1-8

 
Class III
 
BBlack
WWhite
VViolet
GGreen
RRed
RSRose
 
Day of Fasting
Day of Abstinence
Day of Partial Abstinence
Sundays and Holy Days
 
EvEvangelist
ApApostle
PPope
BBishop
DDoctor
AbAbbot
 
MMartyr
DnDeacon
CConfessor
VVirgin
EEmperor
KKing
QQueen
WWidow