Augustus
Extraordinary Form | Ordinary Form
I
G

Tenth Sunday after Pentecost

Commemoration of the Holy Machabees
(M)

Evangelium
Lc 18:9-14

Epistola
1 Cor 12:2-11

Class II
II
W

St. Alphonsus Mary of Liguori
(B, C, D)

Evangelium
Lc 10:1-9

Epistola
2 Tim 2:1-7

 
Class III
III
G
Feria
 
Class IV
IV
W

St. Dominic
(C)

Evangelium
Lc 12:35-40

Epistola
2 Tim 4:1-8

 
Class III
V
W

Dedication of St. Mary Major
Our Lady of the Snow

Evangelium
Lc 11:27-28

Epistola
Eccli 24:14-16

 
Class III
VI
W

Transfiguration of our Lord Jesus Christ

Evangelium
Mt 17:1-9

Epistola
2 Petr 1:16-19

 
Class II
VII
W

St. Cajetan
(C)

Evangelium
Mt 6:24-33

Epistola
Eccli 31:8-11

 
Class III
VIII
G

Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost

St. John Mary Vianney
(C)

Evangelium
Mc 7:31-37

Epistola
1 Cor 15:1-10

Class II
IX
V

Vigil of St. Lawrence
(M)

Evangelium
Mt 16:24-27

Epistola
Eccli 51:1-8,12

 
Class III
X
R

St. Lawrence
(M)

Evangelium
Jn 12:24-26

Epistola
2 Cor 9:6-10

 
Class II
XI
G
Feria

Commemoration of St. Tiburtius (M)
St. Susanna (V, M)

Evangelium
Lc 12:1-8

Epistola
Heb 11:33-39

 
Class IV
XII
W

St. Clare
(V)

Evangelium
Mt 25:1-13

Epistola
2 Cor 10:17-18
2 Cor 11:1-2

 
Class III
XIII
G
Feria

Commemoration of Ss. Hippolytus and Cassian
(M)

Evangelium
Lc 12:1-8

Epistola
Heb 10:32-38

 
Class IV
XIV
V

Vigil of the Assumption of Mary

Evangelium
Lc 11:27-28

Epistola
Eccli 24:23-31

 
Class II
XV
W

Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Evangelium
Lc 1:41-50

Epistola
Judith 13:22-25
Judith 15:10

Class I
XVI
W

St. Joachim, Father of BVM
(C)

Evangelium
Mt 1:1-16

Epistola
Eccli 31:8-11

 
Class II
XVII
W

St. Hyacinth
(C)

Evangelium
Lc 12:35-40

Epistola
Eccli 31:8-11

 
Class III
XVIII
G
Feria

Commemoration of St. Agapitus
(M)

Evangelium
Mt 10:26-32

Epistola
2 Tim 2:8-10
2 Tim 3:10-12

 
Class IV
XIX
W

St. John Eudes
(C)

Evangelium
Lc 12:35-40

Epistola
Eccli 31:8-11

 
Class III
XX
W

St. Bernard
(Ab, D)

Evangelium
Mt 5:13-19

Epistola
Eccli 39:6-14

 
Class III
XXI
W

St. Jane Frances Fremiot de Chantal
(W)

Evangelium
Mt 13:44-52

Epistola
Prov 31:10-31

 
Class III
XXII
G

Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost

Immaculate Heart of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Evangelium
Lc 17:11-19

Epistola
Gal 3:16-22

Class II
XXIII
W

St. Philip Benizi
(C)

Evangelium
Lc 12:32-34

Epistola
1 Cor 4:9-14

 
Class III
XXIV
R

St. Bartholomew
(Ap)

Evangelium
Lc 6:12-19

Epistola
1 Cor 12:27-31

 
Class II
XXV
W

St. Louis
(K, C)

Evangelium
Lc 19:12-26

Epistola
Sap 10:10-14

 
Class III
XXVI
G
Feria

Commemoration of St. Zephyrinus
(P, M)

Evangelium
Mt 16:13-19

Epistola
1 Petr 5:1-4,10-11

 
Class IV
XXVII
W

St. Joseph Calasanctius
(C)

Evangelium
Mt 18:1-5

Epistola
Sap 10:10-14

 
Class III
XXVIII
W

St. Augustine
(B, C, D)

Evangelium
Mt 5:13-19

Epistola
2 Tim 4:1-8

 
Class III
XXIX
G

Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost

Beheading of St. John the Baptist

Evangelium
Mt 6:24-33

Epistola
Gal 5:16-24

Class II
XXX
W

St. Rose of Lima
(V)

Evangelium
Mt 25:1-13

Epistola
2 Cor 10:17-18
2 Cor 11:1-2

 
Class III
XXXI
W

St. Raymond Nonnatus
(C)

Evangelium
Lc 12:35-40

Epistola
Eccli 31:8-11

 
Class III
Augustus
Extraordinary Form | Ordinary Form
Dominica Feria Secunda Feria Tertia Feria Quarta Feria Quinta Feria Sexta Sabbatum
I
G

Tenth Sunday after Pentecost

Commemoration of the Holy Machabees
(M)

Evangelium
Lc 18:9-14

Epistola
1 Cor 12:2-11

Class II
II
W

St. Alphonsus Mary of Liguori
(B, C, D)

Evangelium
Lc 10:1-9

Epistola
2 Tim 2:1-7

 
Class III
III
G
Feria
 
Class IV
IV
W

St. Dominic
(C)

Evangelium
Lc 12:35-40

Epistola
2 Tim 4:1-8

 
Class III
V
W

Dedication of St. Mary Major
Our Lady of the Snow

Evangelium
Lc 11:27-28

Epistola
Eccli 24:14-16

 
Class III
VI
W

Transfiguration of our Lord Jesus Christ

Evangelium
Mt 17:1-9

Epistola
2 Petr 1:16-19

 
Class II
VII
W

St. Cajetan
(C)

Evangelium
Mt 6:24-33

Epistola
Eccli 31:8-11

 
Class III
VIII
G

Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost

St. John Mary Vianney
(C)

Evangelium
Mc 7:31-37

Epistola
1 Cor 15:1-10

Class II
IX
V

Vigil of St. Lawrence
(M)

Evangelium
Mt 16:24-27

Epistola
Eccli 51:1-8,12

 
Class III
X
R

St. Lawrence
(M)

Evangelium
Jn 12:24-26

Epistola
2 Cor 9:6-10

 
Class II
XI
G
Feria

Commemoration of St. Tiburtius (M)
St. Susanna (V, M)

Evangelium
Lc 12:1-8

Epistola
Heb 11:33-39

 
Class IV
XII
W

St. Clare
(V)

Evangelium
Mt 25:1-13

Epistola
2 Cor 10:17-18
2 Cor 11:1-2

 
Class III
XIII
G
Feria

Commemoration of Ss. Hippolytus and Cassian
(M)

Evangelium
Lc 12:1-8

Epistola
Heb 10:32-38

 
Class IV
XIV
V

Vigil of the Assumption of Mary

Evangelium
Lc 11:27-28

Epistola
Eccli 24:23-31

 
Class II
XV
W

Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Evangelium
Lc 1:41-50

Epistola
Judith 13:22-25
Judith 15:10

Class I
XVI
W

St. Joachim, Father of BVM
(C)

Evangelium
Mt 1:1-16

Epistola
Eccli 31:8-11

 
Class II
XVII
W

St. Hyacinth
(C)

Evangelium
Lc 12:35-40

Epistola
Eccli 31:8-11

 
Class III
XVIII
G
Feria

Commemoration of St. Agapitus
(M)

Evangelium
Mt 10:26-32

Epistola
2 Tim 2:8-10
2 Tim 3:10-12

 
Class IV
XIX
W

St. John Eudes
(C)

Evangelium
Lc 12:35-40

Epistola
Eccli 31:8-11

 
Class III
XX
W

St. Bernard
(Ab, D)

Evangelium
Mt 5:13-19

Epistola
Eccli 39:6-14

 
Class III
XXI
W

St. Jane Frances Fremiot de Chantal
(W)

Evangelium
Mt 13:44-52

Epistola
Prov 31:10-31

 
Class III
XXII
G

Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost

Immaculate Heart of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Evangelium
Lc 17:11-19

Epistola
Gal 3:16-22

Class II
XXIII
W

St. Philip Benizi
(C)

Evangelium
Lc 12:32-34

Epistola
1 Cor 4:9-14

 
Class III
XXIV
R

St. Bartholomew
(Ap)

Evangelium
Lc 6:12-19

Epistola
1 Cor 12:27-31

 
Class II
XXV
W

St. Louis
(K, C)

Evangelium
Lc 19:12-26

Epistola
Sap 10:10-14

 
Class III
XXVI
G
Feria

Commemoration of St. Zephyrinus
(P, M)

Evangelium
Mt 16:13-19

Epistola
1 Petr 5:1-4,10-11

 
Class IV
XXVII
W

St. Joseph Calasanctius
(C)

Evangelium
Mt 18:1-5

Epistola
Sap 10:10-14

 
Class III
XXVIII
W

St. Augustine
(B, C, D)

Evangelium
Mt 5:13-19

Epistola
2 Tim 4:1-8

 
Class III
XXIX
G

Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost

Beheading of St. John the Baptist

Evangelium
Mt 6:24-33

Epistola
Gal 5:16-24

Class II
XXX
W

St. Rose of Lima
(V)

Evangelium
Mt 25:1-13

Epistola
2 Cor 10:17-18
2 Cor 11:1-2

 
Class III
XXXI
W

St. Raymond Nonnatus
(C)

Evangelium
Lc 12:35-40

Epistola
Eccli 31:8-11

 
Class III
 
BBlack
WWhite
VViolet
GGreen
RRed
RSRose
 
Day of Fasting
Day of Abstinence
Day of Partial Abstinence
Sundays and Holy Days
 
EvEvangelist
ApApostle
PPope
BBishop
DDoctor
AbAbbot
 
MMartyr
DnDeacon
CConfessor
VVirgin
EEmperor
KKing
QQueen
WWidow