Februarius
Extraordinary Form | Ordinary Form
I
R

St. Ignatius of Antioch
(B, M)

Evangelium
Jn 12:24-26

Epistola
Rom 8:35-39

 
Class III
II
W

Purification of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Candlemas Day

Evangelium
Lc 2:22-32

Epistola
Mal 3:1-4

 
Class II
III
V
Feria

Commemoration of St. Blaise
(B, M)

Evangelium
Mt 16:24-27

Epistola
2 Cor 1:3-7

 
Class IV
IV
W

St. Andrew Corsini
(B, C)

Evangelium
Mt 25:14-23

Epistola
Eccli 44:16-27
Eccli 45:3-20

 
Class III
V
R

St. Agatha
(V, M)

Evangelium
Mt 19:3-12

Epistola
1 Cor 1:26-31

 
Class III
VI
W

St. Titus
(B, C)

Evangelium
Lc 10:1-9

Epistola
Eccli 44:16-27
Eccli 45:3-20

 
Class III
VII
V

Sexagesima Sunday

Fifth Sunday after Epiphany

Evangelium
Lc 8:4-15

Epistola
2 Cor 11:19-33
2 Cor 12:1-9

Class II
VIII
W

St. John of Matha
(C)

Evangelium
Lc 12:35-40

Epistola
Eccli 31:8-11

 
Class III
IX
W

St. Cyril of Alexandria
(B, C, D)

Evangelium
Mt 5:13-19

Epistola
2 Tim 4:1-8

 
Class III
X
W

St. Scholastica
(V)

Evangelium
Mt 25:1-13

Epistola
2 Cor 10:17-18
2 Cor 11:1-2

 
Class III
XI
W

Apparition of the Immaculate
Virgin Mary at Lourdes

Evangelium
Lc 1:26-31

Epistola
Apoc 11:19
Apoc 12:1,10

 
Class III
XII
W

Seven Holy Founders
of the Servite Order
Confessors

Evangelium
Mt 19:27-29

Epistola
Eccli 44:1-15

 
Class III
XIII
V
Feria
 
Class IV
XIV
V

Quinquagesima Sunday

Sixth Sunday after Epiphany

Evangelium
Lc 18:31-43

Epistola
1 Cor 13:1-13

Class II
XV
V
Feria

Commemoration of Ss.Faustinus and Jovita
(M)

Evangelium
Lc 12:1-8

Epistola
Heb 10:32-38

 
Class IV
XVI
V
Feria
 
Class IV
XVII
V
Feria

Ash Wednesday

Evangelium
Mt 6:16-21

Epistola
Joël 2:12-19

 
Class I
XVIII
V
Feria

Thursday after Ash Wednesday

Commemoration of St. Simeon
(B, M)

Evangelium
Mt 8:5-13

Epistola
Isa 38:1-6

 
Class III
XIX
V
Feria

Friday after Ash Wednesday

Evangelium
Mt 5:43-48
Mt 6:1-4

Epistola
Isa 58:1-9

 
Class III
XX
V
Feria

Saturday after Ash Wednesday

Evangelium
Mc 6:47-56

Epistola
Isa 58:9-14

 
Class III
XXI
V

First Sunday of Lent

Evangelium
Mt 4:1-11

Epistola
2 Cor 6:1-10

Class I
XXII
W

Chair of St. Peter

Evangelium
Mt 16:13-19

Epistola
1 Petr 1:1-7

 
Class II
XXIII
V

Tuesday after Ash Wednesday

St. Peter Damian
(B, C, D)

Evangelium
Mt 21:10-17

Epistola
Isa 55:6-11

 
Class III
XXIV
R
Feria

Ember Wednesday of Lent

St. Matthias
(Ap)

Evangelium
Mt 12:38-50

Epistola
1 Reg 19:3-8

 
Class II
XXV
V

Thursday of the First Week in Lent

Evangelium
Mt 15:21-28

Epistola
Ezech 18:1-9

 
Class II
XXVI
V
Feria

Ember Friday of Lent

Evangelium
Jn 5:1-15

Epistola
Ezech 18:20-28

 
Class II
XXVII
V
Feria

Ember Saturday of Lent

St. Gabriel of Our Lady of Sorrows
(C)

Evangelium
Mt 17:1-9

Epistola
1 Thess 5:14-23

 
Class II
XXVIII
V

Second Sunday of Lent

Evangelium
Mt 17:1-9

Epistola
1 Thess 4:1-7

Class I
Februarius
Extraordinary Form | Ordinary Form
Dominica Feria Secunda Feria Tertia Feria Quarta Feria Quinta Feria Sexta Sabbatum
I
R

St. Ignatius of Antioch
(B, M)

Evangelium
Jn 12:24-26

Epistola
Rom 8:35-39

 
Class III
II
W

Purification of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Candlemas Day

Evangelium
Lc 2:22-32

Epistola
Mal 3:1-4

 
Class II
III
V
Feria

Commemoration of St. Blaise
(B, M)

Evangelium
Mt 16:24-27

Epistola
2 Cor 1:3-7

 
Class IV
IV
W

St. Andrew Corsini
(B, C)

Evangelium
Mt 25:14-23

Epistola
Eccli 44:16-27
Eccli 45:3-20

 
Class III
V
R

St. Agatha
(V, M)

Evangelium
Mt 19:3-12

Epistola
1 Cor 1:26-31

 
Class III
VI
W

St. Titus
(B, C)

Evangelium
Lc 10:1-9

Epistola
Eccli 44:16-27
Eccli 45:3-20

 
Class III
VII
V

Sexagesima Sunday

Fifth Sunday after Epiphany

Evangelium
Lc 8:4-15

Epistola
2 Cor 11:19-33
2 Cor 12:1-9

Class II
VIII
W

St. John of Matha
(C)

Evangelium
Lc 12:35-40

Epistola
Eccli 31:8-11

 
Class III
IX
W

St. Cyril of Alexandria
(B, C, D)

Evangelium
Mt 5:13-19

Epistola
2 Tim 4:1-8

 
Class III
X
W

St. Scholastica
(V)

Evangelium
Mt 25:1-13

Epistola
2 Cor 10:17-18
2 Cor 11:1-2

 
Class III
XI
W

Apparition of the Immaculate
Virgin Mary at Lourdes

Evangelium
Lc 1:26-31

Epistola
Apoc 11:19
Apoc 12:1,10

 
Class III
XII
W

Seven Holy Founders
of the Servite Order
Confessors

Evangelium
Mt 19:27-29

Epistola
Eccli 44:1-15

 
Class III
XIII
V
Feria
 
Class IV
XIV
V

Quinquagesima Sunday

Sixth Sunday after Epiphany

Evangelium
Lc 18:31-43

Epistola
1 Cor 13:1-13

Class II
XV
V
Feria

Commemoration of Ss.Faustinus and Jovita
(M)

Evangelium
Lc 12:1-8

Epistola
Heb 10:32-38

 
Class IV
XVI
V
Feria
 
Class IV
XVII
V
Feria

Ash Wednesday

Evangelium
Mt 6:16-21

Epistola
Joël 2:12-19

 
Class I
XVIII
V
Feria

Thursday after Ash Wednesday

Commemoration of St. Simeon
(B, M)

Evangelium
Mt 8:5-13

Epistola
Isa 38:1-6

 
Class III
XIX
V
Feria

Friday after Ash Wednesday

Evangelium
Mt 5:43-48
Mt 6:1-4

Epistola
Isa 58:1-9

 
Class III
XX
V
Feria

Saturday after Ash Wednesday

Evangelium
Mc 6:47-56

Epistola
Isa 58:9-14

 
Class III
XXI
V

First Sunday of Lent

Evangelium
Mt 4:1-11

Epistola
2 Cor 6:1-10

Class I
XXII
W

Chair of St. Peter

Evangelium
Mt 16:13-19

Epistola
1 Petr 1:1-7

 
Class II
XXIII
V

Tuesday after Ash Wednesday

St. Peter Damian
(B, C, D)

Evangelium
Mt 21:10-17

Epistola
Isa 55:6-11

 
Class III
XXIV
R
Feria

Ember Wednesday of Lent

St. Matthias
(Ap)

Evangelium
Mt 12:38-50

Epistola
1 Reg 19:3-8

 
Class II
XXV
V

Thursday of the First Week in Lent

Evangelium
Mt 15:21-28

Epistola
Ezech 18:1-9

 
Class II
XXVI
V
Feria

Ember Friday of Lent

Evangelium
Jn 5:1-15

Epistola
Ezech 18:20-28

 
Class II
XXVII
V
Feria

Ember Saturday of Lent

St. Gabriel of Our Lady of Sorrows
(C)

Evangelium
Mt 17:1-9

Epistola
1 Thess 5:14-23

 
Class II
XXVIII
V

Second Sunday of Lent

Evangelium
Mt 17:1-9

Epistola
1 Thess 4:1-7

Class I
 
BBlack
WWhite
VViolet
GGreen
RRed
RSRose
 
Day of Fasting
Day of Abstinence
Day of Partial Abstinence
Sundays and Holy Days
 
EvEvangelist
ApApostle
PPope
BBishop
DDoctor
AbAbbot
 
MMartyr
DnDeacon
CConfessor
VVirgin
EEmperor
KKing
QQueen
WWidow