Aprilis
Extraordinary Form | Ordinary Form
I
W/V
Feria

Holy Thursday

Evangelium
Jn 13:1-15

Epistola
1 Cor 11:20-32

 
Class I
II
B/V
Feria

Good Friday

St. Francis of Paula
(C)

 
Class I
III
V/W
Feria

Holy Saturday

Evangelium
Mt 28:1-7

Epistola
Col 3:1-4

 
Class I
IV
W

Easter Sunday

Evangelium
Mc 16:1-7

Epistola
1 Cor 5:7-8

Class I
V
W

Easter Monday

St. Vincent Ferrer
(C)

Evangelium
Lc 24:13-35

Epistola
Act 10:37-43

 
Class I
VI
W

Easter Tuesday

Evangelium
Lc 24:36-47

Epistola
Act 13:16,26-33

 
Class I
VII
W

Easter Wednesday

Evangelium
Jn 21:1-14

Epistola
Act 3:13-15,17-19

 
Class I
VIII
W

Easter Thursday

Evangelium
Jn 20:11-18

Epistola
Act 8:26-40

 
Class I
IX
W

Easter Friday

Evangelium
Mt 28:16-20

Epistola
1 Petr 3:18-22

 
Class I
X
W

Saturday in Easter Week

Evangelium
Jn 20:1-9

Epistola
1 Petr 2:1-10

 
Class I
XI
W

Low Sunday
The Octave Day of Easter

St. Leo I
(P, C, D)

Evangelium
Jn 20:19-31

Epistola
1 Jn 5:4-10

Class I
XII
W
Feria
 
Class IV
XIII
R

St. Hermenegild
(M)

Evangelium
Lc 14:26-33

Epistola
Sap 5:1-5

 
Class III
XIV
R

St. Justin
(M)

Evangelium
Lc 12:2-8

Epistola
1 Cor 1:18-25,30

 
Class III
XV
W
Feria
 
Class IV
XVI
W
Feria
 
Class IV
XVII
W
Feria

Commemoration of St. Anicetus
(P, M)

 
Class IV
XVIII
W

Good Sheppard Sunday

Evangelium
Jn 10:11-16

Epistola
1 Petr 2:21-25

Class II
XIX
W
Feria
 
Class IV
XX
W
Feria
 
Class IV
XX
W
Feria
 
Class IV
XXI
W

St. Anselm
(B, C, D)

Evangelium
Mt 5:13-19

Epistola
2 Tim 4:1-8

 
Class III
XXII
R

Ss. Soter and Cajus
(P., M)

Evangelium
Mt 16:13-19

Epistola
1 Petr 5:1-4,10-11

 
Class III
XXIII
R
Feria

Commemoration of St. George
(M)

Evangelium
Jn 15:1-7

Epistola
2 Tim 2:8-10
2 Tim 3:10-12

 
Class IV
XXIV
R

St. Fidelis of Sigmaringen
(M)

Evangelium
Jn 15:1-7

Epistola
Sap 5:1-5

 
Class III
XXV
R

Third Sunday after Easter

St. Mark
The Greater Litanies
(Ev)

Evangelium
Jn 16:16-22

Epistola
1 Petr 2:11-19

Class II
XXVI
R

Ss. Cletus and Marcellinus
(P, M)

Evangelium
Mt 16:13-19

Epistola
1 Petr 5:1-4,10-11

 
Class III
XXVII
W

St. Peter Canisius
(C, D)

Evangelium
Mt 5:13-19

Epistola
2 Tim 4:1-8

 
Class III
XXVIII
W

St. Paul of the Cross
(C)

Evangelium
Lc 10:1-9

Epistola
1 Cor 1:17-25

 
Class III
XXIX
R

St. Peter of Verona
(M)

Evangelium
Jn 15:1-7

Epistola
2 Tim 2:8-10
2 Tim 3:10-12

 
Class III
Aprilis
Extraordinary Form | Ordinary Form
Dominica Feria Secunda Feria Tertia Feria Quarta Feria Quinta Feria Sexta Sabbatum
I
W/V
Feria

Holy Thursday

Evangelium
Jn 13:1-15

Epistola
1 Cor 11:20-32

 
Class I
II
B/V
Feria

Good Friday

St. Francis of Paula
(C)

 
Class I
III
V/W
Feria

Holy Saturday

Evangelium
Mt 28:1-7

Epistola
Col 3:1-4

 
Class I
IV
W

Easter Sunday

Evangelium
Mc 16:1-7

Epistola
1 Cor 5:7-8

Class I
V
W

Easter Monday

St. Vincent Ferrer
(C)

Evangelium
Lc 24:13-35

Epistola
Act 10:37-43

 
Class I
VI
W

Easter Tuesday

Evangelium
Lc 24:36-47

Epistola
Act 13:16,26-33

 
Class I
VII
W

Easter Wednesday

Evangelium
Jn 21:1-14

Epistola
Act 3:13-15,17-19

 
Class I
VIII
W

Easter Thursday

Evangelium
Jn 20:11-18

Epistola
Act 8:26-40

 
Class I
IX
W

Easter Friday

Evangelium
Mt 28:16-20

Epistola
1 Petr 3:18-22

 
Class I
X
W

Saturday in Easter Week

Evangelium
Jn 20:1-9

Epistola
1 Petr 2:1-10

 
Class I
XI
W

Low Sunday
The Octave Day of Easter

St. Leo I
(P, C, D)

Evangelium
Jn 20:19-31

Epistola
1 Jn 5:4-10

Class I
XII
W
Feria
 
Class IV
XIII
R

St. Hermenegild
(M)

Evangelium
Lc 14:26-33

Epistola
Sap 5:1-5

 
Class III
XIV
R

St. Justin
(M)

Evangelium
Lc 12:2-8

Epistola
1 Cor 1:18-25,30

 
Class III
XV
W
Feria
 
Class IV
XVI
W
Feria
 
Class IV
XVII
W
Feria

Commemoration of St. Anicetus
(P, M)

 
Class IV
XVIII
W

Good Sheppard Sunday

Evangelium
Jn 10:11-16

Epistola
1 Petr 2:21-25

Class II
XIX
W
Feria
 
Class IV
XX
W
Feria
 
Class IV
XX
W
Feria
 
Class IV
XXI
W

St. Anselm
(B, C, D)

Evangelium
Mt 5:13-19

Epistola
2 Tim 4:1-8

 
Class III
XXII
R

Ss. Soter and Cajus
(P., M)

Evangelium
Mt 16:13-19

Epistola
1 Petr 5:1-4,10-11

 
Class III
XXIII
R
Feria

Commemoration of St. George
(M)

Evangelium
Jn 15:1-7

Epistola
2 Tim 2:8-10
2 Tim 3:10-12

 
Class IV
XXIV
R

St. Fidelis of Sigmaringen
(M)

Evangelium
Jn 15:1-7

Epistola
Sap 5:1-5

 
Class III
XXV
R

Third Sunday after Easter

St. Mark
The Greater Litanies
(Ev)

Evangelium
Jn 16:16-22

Epistola
1 Petr 2:11-19

Class II
XXVI
R

Ss. Cletus and Marcellinus
(P, M)

Evangelium
Mt 16:13-19

Epistola
1 Petr 5:1-4,10-11

 
Class III
XXVII
W

St. Peter Canisius
(C, D)

Evangelium
Mt 5:13-19

Epistola
2 Tim 4:1-8

 
Class III
XXVIII
W

St. Paul of the Cross
(C)

Evangelium
Lc 10:1-9

Epistola
1 Cor 1:17-25

 
Class III
XXIX
R

St. Peter of Verona
(M)

Evangelium
Jn 15:1-7

Epistola
2 Tim 2:8-10
2 Tim 3:10-12

 
Class III
 
BBlack
WWhite
VViolet
GGreen
RRed
RSRose
 
Day of Fasting
Day of Abstinence
Day of Partial Abstinence
Sundays and Holy Days
 
EvEvangelist
ApApostle
PPope
BBishop
DDoctor
AbAbbot
 
MMartyr
DnDeacon
CConfessor
VVirgin
EEmperor
KKing
QQueen
WWidow