April
Extraordinary Form | Ordinary Form
1
V
Feria

Wednesday in Passion Week

Gospel
Jn 10:22-38

Epistle
Lev 19:1,2,11-19

 
Class III
2
V

Thursday in Passion Week

St. Francis of Paula
(C)

Gospel
Lk 7:36-50

Epistle
Dan 3:25,34-45

 
Class III
3
V
Feria

Friday in Passion Week

Gospel
Jn 11:47-54

Epistle
Jer 17:13-18

 
Class III
4
V

Saturday in Passion Week

St. Isidore
(B, C, D)

Gospel
Jn 12:10-36

Epistle
Jer 18:18-23

 
Class III
5
R/V

Palm Sunday

St. Vincent Ferrer
(C)

Gospel
Mt 26:36-75
Mt 27:1-60

Epistle
Phil 2:5-11

Class I
6
V
Feria

Monday in Holy Week

Gospel
Jn 12:1-9

Epistle
Isa 50:5-10

 
Class I
7
V
Feria

Tuesday in Holy Week

Gospel
Mk 14:32-72
Mk 15:1-46

Epistle
Jer 11:18-20

 
Class I
8
V
Feria

Wednesday in Holy Week

Gospel
Lk 22:39-71
Lk 23:1-53

Epistle
Isa 53:1-12

 
Class I
9
W/V
Feria

Holy Thursday

Gospel
Jn 13:1-15

Epistle
1 Cor 11:20-32

 
Class I
10
B/V
Feria

Good Friday

 
Class I
11
V/W
Feria

Holy Saturday

St. Leo I
(P, C, D)

Gospel
Mt 28:1-7

Epistle
Col 3:1-4

 
Class I
12
W

Easter Sunday

Gospel
Mk 16:1-7

Epistle
1 Cor 5:7-8

Class I
13
W

Easter Monday

St. Hermenegild
(M)

Gospel
Lk 24:13-35

Epistle
Acts 10:37-43

 
Class I
14
W

Easter Tuesday

St. Justin
(M)

Gospel
Lk 24:36-47

Epistle
Acts 13:16,26-33

 
Class I
15
W

Easter Wednesday

Gospel
Jn 21:1-14

Epistle
Acts 3:13-15,17-19

 
Class I
16
W

Easter Thursday

Gospel
Jn 20:11-18

Epistle
Acts 8:26-40

 
Class I
17
W

Easter Friday

Commemoration of St. Anicetus
(P, M)

Gospel
Mt 28:16-20

Epistle
1 Pet 3:18-22

 
Class I
18
W

Saturday in Easter Week

Gospel
Jn 20:1-9

Epistle
1 Pet 2:1-10

 
Class I
19
W

Low Sunday
The Octave Day of Easter

Gospel
Jn 20:19-31

Epistle
1 Jn 5:4-10

Class I
20
W
Feria
 
Class IV
20
W
Feria
 
Class IV
21
W

St. Anselm
(B, C, D)

Gospel
Mt 5:13-19

Epistle
2 Tim 4:1-8

 
Class III
22
R

Ss. Soter and Cajus
(P., M)

Gospel
Mt 16:13-19

Epistle
1 Pet 5:1-4,10-11

 
Class III
23
R
Feria

Commemoration of St. George
(M)

Gospel
Jn 15:1-7

Epistle
2 Tim 2:8-10
2 Tim 3:10-12

 
Class IV
24
R

St. Fidelis of Sigmaringen
(M)

Gospel
Jn 15:1-7

Epistle
Wis 5:1-5

 
Class III
25
R

St. Mark
The Greater Litanies
(Ev)

Gospel
Lk 10:1-9

Epistle
Ezek 1:10-14

 
Class II
26
W

Good Sheppard Sunday

Third Sunday after Epiphany

Gospel
Jn 10:11-16

Epistle
1 Pet 2:21-25

Class II
27
W

St. Peter Canisius
(C, D)

Gospel
Mt 5:13-19

Epistle
2 Tim 4:1-8

 
Class III
28
W

St. Paul of the Cross
(C)

Gospel
Lk 10:1-9

Epistle
1 Cor 1:17-25

 
Class III
29
R

St. Peter of Verona
(M)

Gospel
Jn 15:1-7

Epistle
2 Tim 2:8-10
2 Tim 3:10-12

 
Class III
April
Extraordinary Form | Ordinary Form
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
V
Feria

Wednesday in Passion Week

Gospel
Jn 10:22-38

Epistle
Lev 19:1,2,11-19

 
Class III
2
V

Thursday in Passion Week

St. Francis of Paula
(C)

Gospel
Lk 7:36-50

Epistle
Dan 3:25,34-45

 
Class III
3
V
Feria

Friday in Passion Week

Gospel
Jn 11:47-54

Epistle
Jer 17:13-18

 
Class III
4
V

Saturday in Passion Week

St. Isidore
(B, C, D)

Gospel
Jn 12:10-36

Epistle
Jer 18:18-23

 
Class III
5
R/V

Palm Sunday

St. Vincent Ferrer
(C)

Gospel
Mt 26:36-75
Mt 27:1-60

Epistle
Phil 2:5-11

Class I
6
V
Feria

Monday in Holy Week

Gospel
Jn 12:1-9

Epistle
Isa 50:5-10

 
Class I
7
V
Feria

Tuesday in Holy Week

Gospel
Mk 14:32-72
Mk 15:1-46

Epistle
Jer 11:18-20

 
Class I
8
V
Feria

Wednesday in Holy Week

Gospel
Lk 22:39-71
Lk 23:1-53

Epistle
Isa 53:1-12

 
Class I
9
W/V
Feria

Holy Thursday

Gospel
Jn 13:1-15

Epistle
1 Cor 11:20-32

 
Class I
10
B/V
Feria

Good Friday

 
Class I
11
V/W
Feria

Holy Saturday

St. Leo I
(P, C, D)

Gospel
Mt 28:1-7

Epistle
Col 3:1-4

 
Class I
12
W

Easter Sunday

Gospel
Mk 16:1-7

Epistle
1 Cor 5:7-8

Class I
13
W

Easter Monday

St. Hermenegild
(M)

Gospel
Lk 24:13-35

Epistle
Acts 10:37-43

 
Class I
14
W

Easter Tuesday

St. Justin
(M)

Gospel
Lk 24:36-47

Epistle
Acts 13:16,26-33

 
Class I
15
W

Easter Wednesday

Gospel
Jn 21:1-14

Epistle
Acts 3:13-15,17-19

 
Class I
16
W

Easter Thursday

Gospel
Jn 20:11-18

Epistle
Acts 8:26-40

 
Class I
17
W

Easter Friday

Commemoration of St. Anicetus
(P, M)

Gospel
Mt 28:16-20

Epistle
1 Pet 3:18-22

 
Class I
18
W

Saturday in Easter Week

Gospel
Jn 20:1-9

Epistle
1 Pet 2:1-10

 
Class I
19
W

Low Sunday
The Octave Day of Easter

Gospel
Jn 20:19-31

Epistle
1 Jn 5:4-10

Class I
20
W
Feria
 
Class IV
20
W
Feria
 
Class IV
21
W

St. Anselm
(B, C, D)

Gospel
Mt 5:13-19

Epistle
2 Tim 4:1-8

 
Class III
22
R

Ss. Soter and Cajus
(P., M)

Gospel
Mt 16:13-19

Epistle
1 Pet 5:1-4,10-11

 
Class III
23
R
Feria

Commemoration of St. George
(M)

Gospel
Jn 15:1-7

Epistle
2 Tim 2:8-10
2 Tim 3:10-12

 
Class IV
24
R

St. Fidelis of Sigmaringen
(M)

Gospel
Jn 15:1-7

Epistle
Wis 5:1-5

 
Class III
25
R

St. Mark
The Greater Litanies
(Ev)

Gospel
Lk 10:1-9

Epistle
Ezek 1:10-14

 
Class II
26
W

Good Sheppard Sunday

Third Sunday after Epiphany

Gospel
Jn 10:11-16

Epistle
1 Pet 2:21-25

Class II
27
W

St. Peter Canisius
(C, D)

Gospel
Mt 5:13-19

Epistle
2 Tim 4:1-8

 
Class III
28
W

St. Paul of the Cross
(C)

Gospel
Lk 10:1-9

Epistle
1 Cor 1:17-25

 
Class III
29
R

St. Peter of Verona
(M)

Gospel
Jn 15:1-7

Epistle
2 Tim 2:8-10
2 Tim 3:10-12

 
Class III
 
BBlack
WWhite
VViolet
GGreen
RRed
RSRose
 
Day of Fasting
Day of Abstinence
Day of Partial Abstinence
Sundays and Holy Days
 
EvEvangelist
ApApostle
PPope
BBishop
DDoctor
AbAbbot
 
MMartyr
DnDeacon
CConfessor
VVirgin
EEmperor
KKing
QQueen
WWidow