August
Extraordinary Form | Ordinary Form
1
G
Feria

Commemoration of the Holy Machabees
(M)

Gospel
Lk 12:1-8

Epistle
Heb 11:33-39

 
Class IV
2
G

Ninth Sunday after Pentecost

Fourth Sunday after Epiphany

Gospel
Lk 19:41-47

Epistle
1 Cor 10:6-13

Class II
3
G
Feria
 
Class IV
4
W

St. Dominic
(C)

Gospel
Lk 12:35-40

Epistle
2 Tim 4:1-8

 
Class III
5
W

Dedication of St. Mary Major
Our Lady of the Snow

Gospel
Lk 11:27-28

Epistle
Sir 24:14-16

 
Class III
6
W

Transfiguration of our Lord Jesus Christ

Gospel
Mt 17:1-9

Epistle
2 Pet 1:16-19

 
Class II
7
W

St. Cajetan
(C)

Gospel
Mt 6:24-33

Epistle
Sir 31:8-11

 
Class III
8
W

St. John Mary Vianney
(C)

Gospel
Lk 12:35-40

Epistle
Sir 31:8-11

 
Class III
9
G

Tenth Sunday after Pentecost

Fifth Sunday after Epiphany

Gospel
Lk 18:9-14

Epistle
1 Cor 12:2-11

Class II
10
R

St. Lawrence
(M)

Gospel
Jn 12:24-26

Epistle
2 Cor 9:6-10

 
Class II
11
G
Feria

Commemoration of St. Tiburtius (M)
St. Susanna (V, M)

Gospel
Lk 12:1-8

Epistle
Heb 11:33-39

 
Class IV
12
W

St. Clare
(V)

Gospel
Mt 25:1-13

Epistle
2 Cor 10:17-18
2 Cor 11:1-2

 
Class III
13
G
Feria

Commemoration of Ss. Hippolytus and Cassian
(M)

Gospel
Lk 12:1-8

Epistle
Heb 10:32-38

 
Class IV
14
V

Vigil of the Assumption of Mary

Gospel
Lk 11:27-28

Epistle
Sir 24:23-31

 
Class II
15
W

Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Gospel
Lk 1:41-50

Epistle
Jdt 13:22-25
Jdt 15:10

Class I
16
G

Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost

Sixth Sunday after Epiphany

Gospel
Mk 7:31-37

Epistle
1 Cor 15:1-10

Class II
17
W

St. Hyacinth
(C)

Gospel
Lk 12:35-40

Epistle
Sir 31:8-11

 
Class III
18
G
Feria

Commemoration of St. Agapitus
(M)

Gospel
Mt 10:26-32

Epistle
2 Tim 2:8-10
2 Tim 3:10-12

 
Class IV
19
W

St. John Eudes
(C)

Gospel
Lk 12:35-40

Epistle
Sir 31:8-11

 
Class III
20
W

St. Bernard
(Ab, D)

Gospel
Mt 5:13-19

Epistle
Sir 39:6-14

 
Class III
21
W

St. Jane Frances Fremiot de Chantal
(W)

Gospel
Mt 13:44-52

Epistle
Prov 31:10-31

 
Class III
22
W

Immaculate Heart of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Gospel
Jn 19:25-27

Epistle
Sir 24:23-31

 
Class II
23
G

Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost

St. Philip Benizi
(C)

Gospel
Lk 10:23-37

Epistle
2 Cor 3:4-9

Class II
24
R

St. Bartholomew
(Ap)

Gospel
Lk 6:12-19

Epistle
1 Cor 12:27-31

 
Class II
25
W

St. Louis
(K, C)

Gospel
Lk 19:12-26

Epistle
Wis 10:10-14

 
Class III
26
G
Feria

Commemoration of St. Zephyrinus
(P, M)

Gospel
Mt 16:13-19

Epistle
1 Pet 5:1-4,10-11

 
Class IV
27
W

St. Joseph Calasanctius
(C)

Gospel
Mt 18:1-5

Epistle
Wis 10:10-14

 
Class III
28
W

St. Augustine
(B, C, D)

Gospel
Mt 5:13-19

Epistle
2 Tim 4:1-8

 
Class III
29
R

Beheading of St. John the Baptist

Gospel
Mk 6:17-29

Epistle
Jer 1:17-19

 
Class III
30
G

Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost

St. Rose of Lima
(V)

Gospel
Lk 17:11-19

Epistle
Gal 3:16-22

Class II
31
W

St. Raymond Nonnatus
(C)

Gospel
Lk 12:35-40

Epistle
Sir 31:8-11

 
Class III
August
Extraordinary Form | Ordinary Form
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
G
Feria

Commemoration of the Holy Machabees
(M)

Gospel
Lk 12:1-8

Epistle
Heb 11:33-39

 
Class IV
2
G

Ninth Sunday after Pentecost

Fourth Sunday after Epiphany

Gospel
Lk 19:41-47

Epistle
1 Cor 10:6-13

Class II
3
G
Feria
 
Class IV
4
W

St. Dominic
(C)

Gospel
Lk 12:35-40

Epistle
2 Tim 4:1-8

 
Class III
5
W

Dedication of St. Mary Major
Our Lady of the Snow

Gospel
Lk 11:27-28

Epistle
Sir 24:14-16

 
Class III
6
W

Transfiguration of our Lord Jesus Christ

Gospel
Mt 17:1-9

Epistle
2 Pet 1:16-19

 
Class II
7
W

St. Cajetan
(C)

Gospel
Mt 6:24-33

Epistle
Sir 31:8-11

 
Class III
8
W

St. John Mary Vianney
(C)

Gospel
Lk 12:35-40

Epistle
Sir 31:8-11

 
Class III
9
G

Tenth Sunday after Pentecost

Fifth Sunday after Epiphany

Gospel
Lk 18:9-14

Epistle
1 Cor 12:2-11

Class II
10
R

St. Lawrence
(M)

Gospel
Jn 12:24-26

Epistle
2 Cor 9:6-10

 
Class II
11
G
Feria

Commemoration of St. Tiburtius (M)
St. Susanna (V, M)

Gospel
Lk 12:1-8

Epistle
Heb 11:33-39

 
Class IV
12
W

St. Clare
(V)

Gospel
Mt 25:1-13

Epistle
2 Cor 10:17-18
2 Cor 11:1-2

 
Class III
13
G
Feria

Commemoration of Ss. Hippolytus and Cassian
(M)

Gospel
Lk 12:1-8

Epistle
Heb 10:32-38

 
Class IV
14
V

Vigil of the Assumption of Mary

Gospel
Lk 11:27-28

Epistle
Sir 24:23-31

 
Class II
15
W

Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Gospel
Lk 1:41-50

Epistle
Jdt 13:22-25
Jdt 15:10

Class I
16
G

Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost

Sixth Sunday after Epiphany

Gospel
Mk 7:31-37

Epistle
1 Cor 15:1-10

Class II
17
W

St. Hyacinth
(C)

Gospel
Lk 12:35-40

Epistle
Sir 31:8-11

 
Class III
18
G
Feria

Commemoration of St. Agapitus
(M)

Gospel
Mt 10:26-32

Epistle
2 Tim 2:8-10
2 Tim 3:10-12

 
Class IV
19
W

St. John Eudes
(C)

Gospel
Lk 12:35-40

Epistle
Sir 31:8-11

 
Class III
20
W

St. Bernard
(Ab, D)

Gospel
Mt 5:13-19

Epistle
Sir 39:6-14

 
Class III
21
W

St. Jane Frances Fremiot de Chantal
(W)

Gospel
Mt 13:44-52

Epistle
Prov 31:10-31

 
Class III
22
W

Immaculate Heart of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Gospel
Jn 19:25-27

Epistle
Sir 24:23-31

 
Class II
23
G

Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost

St. Philip Benizi
(C)

Gospel
Lk 10:23-37

Epistle
2 Cor 3:4-9

Class II
24
R

St. Bartholomew
(Ap)

Gospel
Lk 6:12-19

Epistle
1 Cor 12:27-31

 
Class II
25
W

St. Louis
(K, C)

Gospel
Lk 19:12-26

Epistle
Wis 10:10-14

 
Class III
26
G
Feria

Commemoration of St. Zephyrinus
(P, M)

Gospel
Mt 16:13-19

Epistle
1 Pet 5:1-4,10-11

 
Class IV
27
W

St. Joseph Calasanctius
(C)

Gospel
Mt 18:1-5

Epistle
Wis 10:10-14

 
Class III
28
W

St. Augustine
(B, C, D)

Gospel
Mt 5:13-19

Epistle
2 Tim 4:1-8

 
Class III
29
R

Beheading of St. John the Baptist

Gospel
Mk 6:17-29

Epistle
Jer 1:17-19

 
Class III
30
G

Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost

St. Rose of Lima
(V)

Gospel
Lk 17:11-19

Epistle
Gal 3:16-22

Class II
31
W

St. Raymond Nonnatus
(C)

Gospel
Lk 12:35-40

Epistle
Sir 31:8-11

 
Class III
 
BBlack
WWhite
VViolet
GGreen
RRed
RSRose
 
Day of Fasting
Day of Abstinence
Day of Partial Abstinence
Sundays and Holy Days
 
EvEvangelist
ApApostle
PPope
BBishop
DDoctor
AbAbbot
 
MMartyr
DnDeacon
CConfessor
VVirgin
EEmperor
KKing
QQueen
WWidow